KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

mine roof bolting

French translation: boulonnage du toit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mine roof bolting
French translation:boulonnage du toit
Entered by: ViktoriaG

19:14 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / ground control
English term or phrase: mine roof bolting
Subsidences (Earth movements)
Mine subsidences
Ground control (Mining)
ViktoriaG
Canada
boulonnage du toit
Explanation:
Ici le mot mine n'est pas nécessaire. Voir GDT
Domaine(s)
industrie minière
soutènement dans la mine


roof bolting
A system of roof support in mines. Boreholes from 3 to 8 feet long are drilled upward in the roof and bolts of 1 inch diameter or more are inserted into the holes and anchored at the top by a split cone or similar device.


boulonnage du toit n m
Méthode de soutènement spécial du toit.



[Office de la langue française, 1990]
BT17026751
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soutènement par boulonnage
Flore Abadie
4boulonnage du toitBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soutènement par boulonnage


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-20 19:19:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Matériel de boulonnage des voûtes pour le percement des ... et de contrôle d\'étais et
soutènement pour mines; ... Matériel de tir des coups de mine; Matériel de ...
products.kompass.com/.../ NDM2Nzc3NzM2NDU=-prd.php - 48k - 18 fév 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-20 19:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Renforcement et contrôle de parements dans une mine à ciel ... V. SOUKATCHOFF, M. BENNANI,
1993, Optimisation du soutènement par boulonnage des excavations ...
www.mines.u-nancy.fr/~merrien/ Web/Principal/Publications.html - 26k

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 hrs
  -> Merci

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boulonnage du toit


Explanation:
Ici le mot mine n'est pas nécessaire. Voir GDT
Domaine(s)
industrie minière
soutènement dans la mine


roof bolting
A system of roof support in mines. Boreholes from 3 to 8 feet long are drilled upward in the roof and bolts of 1 inch diameter or more are inserted into the holes and anchored at the top by a split cone or similar device.


boulonnage du toit n m
Méthode de soutènement spécial du toit.



[Office de la langue française, 1990]
BT17026751

BOB DE DENUS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci!