KudoZ home » English to French » Mining & Minerals / Gems

gypsum-bonded mine roof bolts

French translation: tirant du toit en gypse encollé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gypsum-bonded mine roof bolts
French translation:tirant du toit en gypse encollé
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:15 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / ground control
English term or phrase: gypsum-bonded mine roof bolts
Subsidences (Earth movements)
Mine subsidences
Ground control (Mining)
ViktoriaG
Canada
tirant du toit en gypse encollé
Explanation:
pour fermer cette vieille question
tirant du toit = voir GDT (mines)
gypsum =gypse
bonded = encollé
aussi GDT
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tirant du toit en gypse encollé
DocteurPC
3boulons du toit de la mine couverts de gypseMarianne PUREN


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boulons du toit de la mine couverts de gypse


Explanation:
-

Marianne PUREN
Native speaker of: French

216 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tirant du toit en gypse encollé


Explanation:
pour fermer cette vieille question
tirant du toit = voir GDT (mines)
gypsum =gypse
bonded = encollé
aussi GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Merci ;)