KudoZ home » English to French » Music

boom box

French translation: boîte à rythmes / caisson de basses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boom box
French translation:boîte à rythmes / caisson de basses
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

15:50 May 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: boom box
Fortunately, the days of balancing speakers or a boom box on the deck railing are over.
Améline Néreaud
France
boîte à rythmes ...
Explanation:
... ou boîte à basses !!!
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1boîte à rythmes ...
Adrien Esparron
4 +1radio-cassette portable (grand modèle)
Genevieve Tournebize
4un poste stéréo
Sandra C.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boîte à rythmes ...


Explanation:
... ou boîte à basses !!!


    Reference: http://www.zikinf.com/articles/mao/rb338.php
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguasphere: le terme exact est "caisson de basses" / http://hotproducts.alibaba.com/manufacturers-exporters/Boom_...
4 hrs
  -> Oui, je m'en suis rendu compte plus tard et ai par la suite oublié de le noter !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un poste stéréo


Explanation:
that's what we used to call it when I was a teenager...

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radio-cassette portable (grand modèle)


Explanation:
ok

Genevieve Tournebize
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
10 hrs