KudoZ home » English to French » Music

synth layering

French translation: synthétiseur de pistes multicouches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:synth layering
French translation:synthétiseur de pistes multicouches
Entered by: Karim Oualladi

10:49 May 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Logiciel musique
English term or phrase: synth layering
outing - I/O - Sync
Track-to-track I/O routing for complex mixes, post-effects recording, MIDI-to-audio conversion, submixing and synth layering
Individual instrument outputs and multi-timbral instrument input and output routing capabilities
Private cueing and previewing through separate audio outputs
Complete MIDI control of ReWire clients
Intuitive signal flow management of effects and instruments by drag and drop
Pre- or post-mixer effect grouping/bussing on up to twelve sends/return tracks
Tempo sync to any external source through MIDI Clock master or slave; MIDI Timecode slave
Audio and transport sync through the ReWire protocol as master or slave
Unlimited audio and MIDI tracks
Unlimited audio and MIDI inputs and outputs
ASIO, MME, DirectX, Sound Manager and CoreAudio audio interface support
Karine Le Goaziou
synthétiseur de pistes multicouches
Explanation:
synth = synthesizer !

voici un site dont tu pourrais t'inspier
http://www.stgd.ch/home.htm?AudMulTrackSeq
Selected response from:

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2synthétiseur de pistes multicouchesKarim Oualladi
4 +1superposition de sons/nappesAlbert Golub
2découpes synthétiques
alx


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
découpes synthétiques


Explanation:
je vois de quoi il s'agit: de tronçons/couches/vagues de musique venant de synthés pour la création d'un morceau mais je ne suis pas sûre que ça se dise comme suit.

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superposition de sons/nappes


Explanation:
les synthétiseurs et échantillonneurs étant multitimbraux et possédant plusieurs filtres LFO, il est possible d'assigner un son à chaque filtre, canal midi et donc d'obtenir un son composite lui-même formé des divers composantes (appelé nappe par les accros du synthé)
bonne chance
des docs de synthé (korg) ou samplers (akai) pourraient vous servir
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alx: je sais que c trop tard mais "nappes" est le terme exact que je cherchais!
6 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
synthétiseur de pistes multicouches


Explanation:
synth = synthesizer !

voici un site dont tu pourrais t'inspier
http://www.stgd.ch/home.htm?AudMulTrackSeq


Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
31 mins
  -> Thank you Helen !

agree  DocteurPC: c'est ça
1 hr
  -> Merci Doc !