KudoZ home » English to French » Music

lug casing

French translation: pas de vis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lug casing
French translation:pas de vis
Entered by: Valerie Marzac

11:27 Jun 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: lug casing
Music
Drums
Context
Place the bass drum claws on the bass drum hoop and position them over the lug casing on the bass drum shell

I also need the translation for CLAWS, BASS DRUM HOOP and SHELL in this context. I will submit those individually so that anyone who replies may get several points.
Thanks again.
Valerie Marzac
France
voir ci dessous pour toute la phrase
Explanation:
Posez les tirants de la grosse caisse sur le cercle de la grosse caisse et placez-les au-dessus des pas de vis fixés sur la coque du fût.


Et voilà, le tour est joué, il suffisait de demander ! ;)
Selected response from:

Ericsen
Grading comment
Thank you once again! And to Natalia as well for trying her best to help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voir ci dessous pour toute la phraseEricsen
1attache
Natalia Lis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
attache


Explanation:
Je m'y connais pas non plus en batterie, mais j'at trouvé ces deux pages sur yamaha.com. Peut-être elles pourraient servir.

The lugs incorporate a unique floating design that eliminates contact between the lug casing and shell body to let the shell vibrate freely and reduce damping.

Les coquilles adoptent une conception "flottante" qui élimine les contacts entre l'attache et le fût afin que celui-ci résonne librement, sans étouffement des harmoniques.


    Reference: http://www.yamaha-europe.com/yamaha_europe/uk/10_musical_ins...
    Reference: http://www.yamaha-europe.com/yamaha_europe/france/10_musical...
Natalia Lis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir ci dessous pour toute la phrase


Explanation:
Posez les tirants de la grosse caisse sur le cercle de la grosse caisse et placez-les au-dessus des pas de vis fixés sur la coque du fût.


Et voilà, le tour est joué, il suffisait de demander ! ;)

Ericsen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you once again! And to Natalia as well for trying her best to help!