KudoZ home » English to French » Music

snare throw-off

French translation: Déclencheur de timbre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snare throw-off
French translation:Déclencheur de timbre
Entered by: Valerie Marzac

09:03 Jun 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: snare throw-off
Music
Snare Drum
Locate snare throw-off on snare drum.
Turn throw-off so that wire snares are touching the bottom head.

Here is a picture of a snare drum throw-off: http://www.samash.com/catalog/showitem.asp?SKU=GSC4385

Thank you once again!
Valerie Marzac
France
Déclencheur (de) timbre
Explanation:
C'est la poignée qui permet de plaquer le timbre sur la peau du dessous de la caisse claire. J'ai un frère batteur, et je l'ai souvent aider à monter/démonter sa batterie :)

Caisse claire : Tambour, généralement d'un diamètre de 14" x 5" ou 14" x 6.5". Le fût peut être construit en bois (boulot/érable) ou en métal (acier/cuivre). Pourvue d'un timbre plaqué sur la peau de résonance à l'aide d'un déclencheur. C'est le timbre qui confie à la caisse claire ce son si particulier.
http://membres.lycos.fr/drumsandco/cours/lexique.htm

http://www.michenaud.com/produit.php?ref=PCESD4
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
Merci à nouveau à tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Déclencheur (de) timbre
Jérôme Haushalter
5 +1déclencheur du timbre
Paul Hirsh


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Déclencheur (de) timbre


Explanation:
C'est la poignée qui permet de plaquer le timbre sur la peau du dessous de la caisse claire. J'ai un frère batteur, et je l'ai souvent aider à monter/démonter sa batterie :)

Caisse claire : Tambour, généralement d'un diamètre de 14" x 5" ou 14" x 6.5". Le fût peut être construit en bois (boulot/érable) ou en métal (acier/cuivre). Pourvue d'un timbre plaqué sur la peau de résonance à l'aide d'un déclencheur. C'est le timbre qui confie à la caisse claire ce son si particulier.
http://membres.lycos.fr/drumsandco/cours/lexique.htm

http://www.michenaud.com/produit.php?ref=PCESD4


Jérôme Haushalter
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci à nouveau à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ericsen
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Sur
3 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: on en apprend tous les jours dans Proz ;-)
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclencheur du timbre


Explanation:
,,,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-18 09:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://membres.lycos.fr/drumsandco/cours/lexique.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-18 09:25:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you will find all the other words you need with this link!!

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: beware: when you add notes, info, etc. it puts your answer on the bottom-that can get costly in term of points (been there, done that ;-) )
2 hrs
  -> thanks for the tip writeaway! I got there 2 minutes b4 the other guy but he's getting all the pts!!