KudoZ home » English to French » Music

resolve

French translation: résoudre (musique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resolve
French translation:résoudre (musique)
Entered by: Florence LOUIS

11:58 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Music / guitar or keyboard
English term or phrase: resolve
musical term on instructions for playing a song: "...resolve on the G chord."
Mimi7
résoudre
Explanation:
c'est ce qu'indique mon dictionnaire :


resolve / rI"zQlv /
5 music résoudre.

D'après l'encyclopédie Hachette, résoudre signifie "faire une résolution"
Résolution est défini comme suit : MUS. en harmonie traditionnelle, enchaînement obligatoire d'un accord dissonant à un accord consonant.

J'ai trouvé plusieurs exemples sous Google.
Selected response from:

Florence LOUIS
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3résoudreGely
3 +2résoudre
Florence LOUIS


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
résoudre


Explanation:
résoudre (une cadence)

Gely
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
48 mins
  -> merci

agree  jemo
1 day2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
résoudre


Explanation:
c'est ce qu'indique mon dictionnaire :


resolve / rI"zQlv /
5 music résoudre.

D'après l'encyclopédie Hachette, résoudre signifie "faire une résolution"
Résolution est défini comme suit : MUS. en harmonie traditionnelle, enchaînement obligatoire d'un accord dissonant à un accord consonant.

J'ai trouvé plusieurs exemples sous Google.

Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
4 mins

agree  jemo
1 day2 hrs