KudoZ home » English to French » Music

instructional blues

French translation: blues pour les débutants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instructional blues
French translation:blues pour les débutants
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

15:09 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / other
English term or phrase: instructional blues
The text is about guitar lessons. And the exact context for this syntagm is

"this compilation is essentially a "greatest hits" of instructional blues."

I don't think that the basic meaning of "instructional" (didactic, etc) applies here. Any help is appreciated.:-) Thank you.
Diana Chemparathy
United States
blues for learners
Explanation:
Hello,
I think the text is referring to blues pieces that are appropriate for students just learning to play the guitar. It's a funny way to say it. I wouldn't know how to say it in French, but I think that's the idea. I hope this helps.
Robin
Selected response from:

Robin Jackson
Grading comment
yeah, that would be "blues pour les débutants". Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2blues for learnersRobin Jackson
3 +1musique blues, écrite/composée pourRHELLER
3techniques de blues
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blues for learners


Explanation:
Hello,
I think the text is referring to blues pieces that are appropriate for students just learning to play the guitar. It's a funny way to say it. I wouldn't know how to say it in French, but I think that's the idea. I hope this helps.
Robin

Robin Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
yeah, that would be "blues pour les débutants". Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
44 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
techniques de blues


Explanation:
this moves away from direct and usual translation (didactic, etc)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
musique blues, écrite/composée pour


Explanation:
la musique blues, écrite/composée pour
l'apprentissage/les étudiants/enseigner

ou partitions

this is not music that was inspired - written as an exercise only for the purpose of teaching/learning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-07-21 16:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Méthodes d\'apprentissage sur CD proposées par Tablature Guitare
L’ouvrage présente 20 solos de difficulté progressive, inspirés des plus beaux solos de la musique Blues, et accompagnés, chacun, d’une analyse mesure par ...
www.tablature-guitare.com/methodes-cd-2.html

apprentissage piano et clavier avec les methodes d\'apprentissage ...
... inspirés des plus beaux solos de la musique Blues, et accompagnés, chacun, ... permettre de digérer les éléments au fur et à mesure de l’apprentissage. ...
www.transharmo.com/trans/Methode/Piano.asp


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 hrs