KudoZ home » English to French » Music

evening length work or full evening piece

French translation: représentation couvrant toute la soiree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evening length work or full evening piece
French translation:représentation couvrant toute la soiree
Entered by: Thomas Herbaut

10:57 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / modern dance
English term or phrase: evening length work or full evening piece
Terms referring to a classical music piece or a ballet that is long enough to be presented alone for an evening performance or concert.

xxx premiered “zzz”, a full evening work that received enthusiastic reactions from critics and audience.
David Vaughn
représentation couvrant toute la soiree
Explanation:
a starting idea...

cheers
Thomas
Selected response from:

Thomas Herbaut
Grading comment
I received the answer "pièce intégrale" from the "French_translation" Yahoo list. It seems to be used in this context according to google. Giving points for trying... ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3représentation fleuveDominique Sempere-Gougerot
3représentation couvrant toute la soiree
Thomas Herbaut


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
représentation couvrant toute la soiree


Explanation:
a starting idea...

cheers
Thomas

Thomas Herbaut
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I received the answer "pièce intégrale" from the "French_translation" Yahoo list. It seems to be used in this context according to google. Giving points for trying... ;-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
représentation fleuve


Explanation:
je ne sais pas trop mais qui paraît illustrer le propos

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8