KudoZ home » English to French » Music

disposable (about a song)

French translation: vite oubliée / tombée aux oubliettes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disposable (about a song)
French translation:vite oubliée / tombée aux oubliettes
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

15:29 Aug 2, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / song
English term or phrase: disposable (about a song)
"This song might have been totally disposable, but what great pop wasn't? Displaying considerable stealth, he was moving his band closer to the Madonnas and Duran Durans that were all over 1982's charts like a rash."

"tube d'un jour" ? d'autres idées ?
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
vite oubliée
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vite oubliéexxxsarahl
3à consommer et à jeterxxxCMJ_Trans
3Chanson Kleenexcelinemollet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chanson Kleenex


Explanation:
chanson éphémére

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vite oubliée


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui je pensais à vite tombée aux oubliettes, ce qui rejoint votre idée
3 mins
  -> comme tous les tubes de l'été, oui. Merci.

agree  Mona G
3 hrs
  -> Merci Mona

agree  Muriel MASSON: C'est très bien à mon avis. Ou pour faire plus littéraire "chanson à la popularité bien éphémère". Mais c'est long.
4 hrs
  -> Merci Muriel

agree  xxxAmandine
6 hrs
  -> Merci Amandine

agree  Dr Sue Levy
22 hrs
  -> ta cobber!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à consommer et à jeter


Explanation:
....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31