KudoZ home » English to French » Music

pan knob

French translation: bouton 'pan' [= panoramique]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan knob [control potentiometer on audio mixing desk]
French translation:bouton 'pan' [= panoramique]
Entered by: Tony M

21:54 Aug 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music / Mixage de son
English term or phrase: pan knob
Dans Garage Band d'Apple
Skatrine
Canada
bouton 'pan'
Explanation:
To move a sound image left or right across the sound stage in order to 'place' it in the desired position in the overall sound picture

'pan' here is short for 'panorama', just as in movies.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous deux!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bouton 'pan'
Tony M
4potentiomètre panoraniquealexandre kounde


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potentiomètre panoranique


Explanation:
"You have probably noticed on your mixer there is a "pan" control on nearly every channel... Pan is short for "pan pot". And Pan Pot is short for Panoramic Potentiometer. (A potentiometer, by the way, is a fancy word for "knob".)"

"Le potentiomètre permet d'orienter le signal d'une voie vers la gauche ou la droite d'un mix stéréo."


    Reference: http://www.tweakheadz.com/pan_control.htm
    Reference: http://perso.orange.fr/number.one.animation/page29.html
alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bouton 'pan'


Explanation:
To move a sound image left or right across the sound stage in order to 'place' it in the desired position in the overall sound picture

'pan' here is short for 'panorama', just as in movies.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Merci à tous deux!