KudoZ home » English to French » Music

to carry each other

French translation: se soutenir mutuellement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to carry each other
French translation:se soutenir mutuellement
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

17:05 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Music / songs
English term or phrase: to carry each other
Chanson de U2 "One"
"We got to carry each other..."
alex
se soutenir mutuellement
Explanation:
nous devons nous soutenir l'un l'autre...
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se soutenir mutuellementSandra Schlatter
4 +1epauler mutuellement
Nicole Dargere
3 +1chacun doit soutenir l'autrexxxPemaLa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
se soutenir mutuellement


Explanation:
nous devons nous soutenir l'un l'autre...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
9 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling: Je suis tout a fait d'accord!
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  ALAIN COTE: d'accord, surtout avec l'un l'autre
6 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epauler mutuellement


Explanation:
nous devons nous epauler mutuellement... textuellement, se porter mutuellement sur les epaules.

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chacun doit soutenir l'autre


Explanation:
mais ca risque d'etre lourd

xxxPemaLa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: Oui, c'est plus près du sens de l'original.
38 mins