KudoZ home » English to French » Music

EQ

French translation: égalisation


16:33 Mar 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Music / funk rock
English term or phrase: EQ
X is on fine form, although his bass EQ needs tweaking again.
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:égalisation
Explanation:
égalisation Source CORRECT, FEM

DEF – The process of modifying the amplitude/frequency response in a recording and reproducing system to produce flat overall characteristics, minimize noise or give an artistic effect. Source DEF – Procédé de modification de la courbe de réponse en fréquence d'un appareil d'enregistrement ou de lecture pour corriger des défauts ou créer des effets spéciaux. Source DEF –
From Termium Plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-15 13:47:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oui tout à fait, merci bien.
Selected response from:

Richard Levy
United States
Grading comment
Merci. Puis-je vraiment écrire son égalisation a besoin d'un réglage ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2égalisation
Richard Levy
4 +1équaliseur
Val Traductions


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eq
équaliseur


Explanation:
EQ= equalizer


    Reference: http://www.activemusician.com/Bass-Effects-EQ--c1220
    Reference: http://www.lapedale.fr/pages/listing-p%C3%A9dales___p%C3%A9d...
Val Traductions
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter: ou égaliseur :)
22 mins

neutral  Tony M: Not really here, in this musical kind of context
19 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eq
égalisation


Explanation:
égalisation Source CORRECT, FEM

DEF – The process of modifying the amplitude/frequency response in a recording and reproducing system to produce flat overall characteristics, minimize noise or give an artistic effect. Source DEF – Procédé de modification de la courbe de réponse en fréquence d'un appareil d'enregistrement ou de lecture pour corriger des défauts ou créer des effets spéciaux. Source DEF –
From Termium Plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-15 13:47:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oui tout à fait, merci bien.

Richard Levy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. Puis-je vraiment écrire son égalisation a besoin d'un réglage ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it is definitely the action of EQ-ing, i.e. 'égalisation'; really, just 'the way he chooses to adjust his bass'
18 hrs

agree  claudia.leduc: bonne traduction
86 days