KudoZ home » English to French » Music

(and rise!)

French translation: Explanation


11:39 Apr 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / review
English term or phrase: (and rise!)
Music... provides that incisive insight as we study the rise (and rise!) of XXX, the band he leads and the music they have made.

Je ne comprends pas le sous-entendu dans la répétition entre parenthèses
Odette Grille
Canada
French translation:Explanation
Explanation:
What it's important to know is that the usual expression is "the rise and fall", as in the famous historical book "The Rise and Fall of the Roman Empire".

This has been often paraphrased since to 'the rise and rise', meaning they are an ongoing success, they haven't flopped yet, etc. (despite people's often jaundiced predictions!)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci Tony.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Explanation
Tony M
4[explication]
Alexa Dubreuil
2 +1l'avènement, l'avènementSTL


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[explication]


Explanation:
La phrase évoque le succès grandissant du groupe de musique en question, et qui ne semble pas prêt de s'arrêter.

"the rise (and rise)" est en fait une manière de dire que le succès du groupe est de plus en plus grand.

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'avènement, l'avènement


Explanation:
La répétition indique l'insistance. On pourrait traduire par "... l'ascension du groupe qu'il mène (et quelle ascension !) et de la musique qu'ils ont engendrée."

STL
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
4 mins

neutral  Tony M: It's not really for insistence, there's actually an idiomatic precedent for this....
12 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rise (and rise!)
Explanation


Explanation:
What it's important to know is that the usual expression is "the rise and fall", as in the famous historical book "The Rise and Fall of the Roman Empire".

This has been often paraphrased since to 'the rise and rise', meaning they are an ongoing success, they haven't flopped yet, etc. (despite people's often jaundiced predictions!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Merci Tony.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  STL: tahnks for the info
5 mins
  -> Merci, STL !

agree  karim_benahmed
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Karim !