KudoZ home » English to French » Music

original wax

French translation: enregistrement initial


14:14 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: original wax
"With “Pass Through” capability, you can use the included control vinyl and CDs for mixing, in addition to your original wax"

not sure what "original wax" means.
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
French translation:enregistrement initial
Explanation:
je pense que wax ici désigne le vinyl, pur it on wax: enregistrer.
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3enregistrement initialLidija Lazic
3 +1galette d'origine
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enregistrement initial


Explanation:
je pense que wax ici désigne le vinyl, pur it on wax: enregistrer.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ihatetrados: c'est ce que je comprends aussi
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Nathalie Elson
39 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Melzie: I agree with the translation but recordings were first engraved in wax before being transferred to vinyl
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
galette d'origine


Explanation:
comme Lidija, je pense que wax se réfère au vinyl; le mot "galette" est souvent utilisé dans le milieu

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock: au pluriel ici, je crois.
3 hrs