KudoZ home » English to French » Music

fallow/fallowest

French translation: > de latence/de gestation/de jachère/en sommeil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fallow (fig)
French translation:> de latence/de gestation/de jachère/en sommeil
Entered by: JulieM

11:31 Oct 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: fallow/fallowest
We all know that these [musical] traditions came into existence as hybrid forms; that their richest periods will be the ones of assimilation, the **fallowest** in which their proponents subscribe to an inherited version of that music.

J'ai pensé à "en sommeil", parce que "en jachère" me semble plus négatif en français, mais je ne suis pas satisfaite.
Des suggestions ? Merci !
JulieM
leurs périodes de plus grand latence
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
ma préférée ! "latence" me semble particulièrement bien rendre le point qui me chiffonnait.
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leurs périodes de plus grand latence
FX Fraipont
4période de gestationveroperl
3(périodes) les moins activesxxxCMJ_Trans
3infructueuses
Patrick Fischer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infructueuses


Explanation:
"périodes les plus infructueuses", une suggestion.

Patrick Fischer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(périodes) les moins actives


Explanation:
fertiles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-10-30 11:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les plus stériles

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
période de gestation


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

veroperl
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leurs périodes de plus grand latence


Explanation:
...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
ma préférée ! "latence" me semble particulièrement bien rendre le point qui me chiffonnait.
merci à tous