KudoZ home » English to French » Music

half scored

French translation: orchestrer / composer /écrire une partition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to score
French translation:orchestrer / composer /écrire une partition
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

01:23 Jul 10, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Music / Music
English term or phrase: half scored
full scored c'est une partition d'orchestre, score, une partition
Qu'est-ce qu'une "half scored"?
Quelle est la moitié d'un orchestre?
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
écrire, écrire un partition, orchestrer
Explanation:
Pour répondre à "Mais je ne comprends toujours pas ce que scored veut dire".

Le sens litéral de "to score" est "marquer avec une pointe" comme on peut marquer du metal avec une pointe de diamant.

Le sens figuré de "to score" est "écrire une musique en partition", "coucher de la musique sur papier".

L'autre sens figuré de "to score" (dans un contexte musical) est "orchestrer". "Scored for violins", par exemple, équivaut à "orchestré pour violons".

Revenons à votre text.
" *half* scored for two recorders and continuo [...], *the remainder* for two violins and continuo"

Il est important de noter qu'on dit "half scored" et non "half-scored". "Half-scored" aurait été "à-demi orchestré". Le sous-entendu est "half **of which is** scored for...". "Remainder" est "ce qu'il reste après avoir enlever une partie".

Ici, ça veut dire "une moitié écrite/orchestrée pour deux flutes et continuo, le reste, pour deux violons et continuo".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 03:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<grossoupir>
Il s\'agit de six sonates... Donc, \"trois sonates orchestrée pour..., les trois autres pour...\" au lieu de \"la moitié\" et \"le reste\".
</grossoupir>
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Merci cheungmo pour cette leçon de musique et d'anglais.
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3écrire, écrire un partition, orchestrercheungmo
4 +1Une demi-partie ecrite pour chaque combinaison d'instruments.xxxjerryk
5 -1la premiere partie ( de la partition )Remy Robine NAHUM
4 -1la moitie de la partition est ecrite pour ...herve laurent


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Une demi-partie ecrite pour chaque combinaison d'instruments.


Explanation:
Half of the pieces are written for one combination of instruments, the other half for the other combination of instruments. Scored just means written, or composed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:57:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in the following example.

EARLY AMERICAN SOCIAL DANCE: A Bibliography of Sources to 1820
... Copybook containing 44 tunes, about half scored for keyboard and voice, rest for
keyboard, and figures for three dances.] 62 pp. Center for Popular Music, ...
http://www.colonialmusic.org/Resource/DFIA/DancBibl.htm
More Results From: www.colonialmusic.org




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the above example, half of the tunes are written for keyboard and voice. I don\'t know what the other half are written for.

xxxjerryk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la moitie de la partition est ecrite pour ...


Explanation:
la moitie de la partition est ecrite pour des flutes a bec (I think) et continuo
(this I don't know), et l'autre moitie est ecrite pour des violons...

Like half the instruments playing this piece are recorders the other half are violins.

they are probably playing at the same time and not one after the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:10:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for this short explanation from yesterday, but I did not have enough time to extrapolate.
I am a musician and I do often sightread musical notations.
if you ever have a chance to look at music notations for say a 10 pieces (instruments in this context) orchestra
you will notice that each part ( melody line , bass line...) wich can be played by one or more instruments at the
same time are stacked one on top another running in a paralell fashion to create an orchestration (an arrangement).
I believe that half scored in this context means that half the parts that are being played at a given time are
reserved for the recorder and the other 2 parts are reserved for the violins
this I believe is a piece of music written for a quartet, each instrument play a different line or melody at the
same time in a contrapuntal fashion.
I hope this makes sense to you .

herve laurent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the context makes it abundantly clear that it is half of the 6 sonatas
1876 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
écrire, écrire un partition, orchestrer


Explanation:
Pour répondre à "Mais je ne comprends toujours pas ce que scored veut dire".

Le sens litéral de "to score" est "marquer avec une pointe" comme on peut marquer du metal avec une pointe de diamant.

Le sens figuré de "to score" est "écrire une musique en partition", "coucher de la musique sur papier".

L'autre sens figuré de "to score" (dans un contexte musical) est "orchestrer". "Scored for violins", par exemple, équivaut à "orchestré pour violons".

Revenons à votre text.
" *half* scored for two recorders and continuo [...], *the remainder* for two violins and continuo"

Il est important de noter qu'on dit "half scored" et non "half-scored". "Half-scored" aurait été "à-demi orchestré". Le sous-entendu est "half **of which is** scored for...". "Remainder" est "ce qu'il reste après avoir enlever une partie".

Ici, ça veut dire "une moitié écrite/orchestrée pour deux flutes et continuo, le reste, pour deux violons et continuo".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 03:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<grossoupir>
Il s\'agit de six sonates... Donc, \"trois sonates orchestrée pour..., les trois autres pour...\" au lieu de \"la moitié\" et \"le reste\".
</grossoupir>

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci cheungmo pour cette leçon de musique et d'anglais.
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: composée peut-être plutôt qu'orchestrée car nous n'avons que trois instruments. Cheer up, soupireur :-)
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: François a raison, c'est plutôt de la musique de chambre
3 hrs

agree  Tony M
1876 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la premiere partie ( de la partition )


Explanation:
Il me semble qu il s agit la d une partition qui se joue en deux parties:

La premiere partie se joue avec certains instrumentistes et la deuxieme partie se joue avec d autres instrumentistes

Remy Robine NAHUM
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: No, the context makes it abundantly clear that it is half of the 6 sonatas [
1876 days