KudoZ home » English to French » Music

the roof came off the studio

French translation: le toit du studio s'est envolé


14:27 Mar 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: the roof came off the studio
In the show’s finale, they sang “Take Me To the River” and when Ivo took the solo, the roof came off the studio. I felt ten feet tall.

Merci d'avance!!
Eloïse Notet
France
French translation:le toit du studio s'est envolé
Explanation:
Ça a tellement dépoté que le toit du studio d'enregistrement a décollé, etc.
Selected response from:

Alain Chouraki
France
Grading comment
merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1le toit du studio s'est envolé
Alain Chouraki
4on était tous emportés
gabuss
3il m'a transporté hors du studio
Marie Perrin


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le toit du studio s'est envolé


Explanation:
Ça a tellement dépoté que le toit du studio d'enregistrement a décollé, etc.

Alain Chouraki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> Merci novakkenny

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il m'a transporté hors du studio


Explanation:
il m'a emmené au 7ème ciel ?? :)

Sugg.

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on était tous emportés


Explanation:
ma proposition

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench