KudoZ home » English to French » Music

free-lance

French translation: violoniste indépendant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-lance
French translation:violoniste indépendant

08:07 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: free-lance
"free-lance violin player", how can I say that in French?
Julien
violoniste indépendant
Explanation:
qui travaille à son compte, au contraitre de salarié
on dit aussi en free-lance
Selected response from:

Claire Mendes Real
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7violoniste indépendant
Claire Mendes Real
3"à son compte"xxxGilles FARHI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
violoniste indépendant


Explanation:
qui travaille à son compte, au contraitre de salarié
on dit aussi en free-lance

Claire Mendes Real
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swanda
16 mins

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
19 mins

agree  socratisv
54 mins

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

agree  1045
7 hrs

agree  Vanessa Di Franco
8 hrs

agree  Aude Sylvain
13 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"à son compte"


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

xxxGilles FARHI
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4