KudoZ home » English to French » Music

Synthesizer Patch Panel

French translation: matrice / panneau de brassage de synthé


11:15 Sep 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Music
English term or phrase: Synthesizer Patch Panel
You can connect patch cables between the jacks of the Synthesizer Patch Panel.

Thanks!
Fabrice Brunon
France
French translation:matrice / panneau de brassage de synthé
Explanation:
I think Serge's idea of 'matrice' would be correct if it is the kind of x-y pin matrix once popular for programming synthesizers; however, the mention of 'jack' makes me wonder if this isn't simply a jack field for interconnecting synth. modules. We would really need to know a lot more of the wider context to know for sure.

However, whichever of those turns out to be the correct term, do let's remember that 'patch' in signals applications is very often translated by 'brassage / brasser', and I think that term needs to be worked in here somehow.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tableau de raccordement du synthétiseur
Cris RiJoFe
4matrice de raccordementSerge F. Vidal
3matrice / panneau de brassage de synthé
Tony M


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthesizer patch panel
tableau de raccordement du synthétiseur


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion...

Cris RiJoFe
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
8 mins
  -> Merci Arnold007 !

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synthesizer patch panel
matrice de raccordement


Explanation:
Un patch panel est un panneau de connexion permettant de relier des entrées et des sorties avec des câbles de raccord.

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synthesizer patch panel
matrice / panneau de brassage de synthé


Explanation:
I think Serge's idea of 'matrice' would be correct if it is the kind of x-y pin matrix once popular for programming synthesizers; however, the mention of 'jack' makes me wonder if this isn't simply a jack field for interconnecting synth. modules. We would really need to know a lot more of the wider context to know for sure.

However, whichever of those turns out to be the correct term, do let's remember that 'patch' in signals applications is very often translated by 'brassage / brasser', and I think that term needs to be worked in here somehow.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks