KudoZ home » English to French » Music

you get to the bridge

French translation: arriver à l'interlude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get to the bridge
French translation:arriver à l'interlude
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

10:19 Jan 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Description d'un modèle de téléphone portable
English term or phrase: you get to the bridge
I have enough of an artist personality that the best I can do some days is get out of the house with my keys and my wallet. So having a camera, a video camera and a voice recorder, it's with me and it gets me to do things I wouldn't otherwise do.

I found it’s really, really great for music. I can go back and look at shows and see what I sound like and look like performing, because the experience I have when I’m doing it is so different.

Or I'll walk down the street and have an idea, and I'll just record it. Or wake up first thing with music in my head, and maybe I'm not near a piano or the studio, but I can sort of beatbox it into the recorder.

It’s also good for working on songs in progress. If you’re just figuring it out, you capture it as it’s going. Then later, when somebody can’t remember what happens when you get to the bridge, is it an A-flat chord or a D-minor seventh? You go back and it’s all there.
Karine Le Goaziou
vous arrivez à l'interlude
Explanation:
bridge est interlude en musique
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vous arrivez au pont
Thierry Renon
4 +3vous arrivez à la transition
Jean Claude Aciman
5vous arrivez au bridge
kashew
4vous arrivez à l'interlude
Nathalie Reis
Summary of reference entries provided
bridge vs interlude
Martin Cassell
May be useful...
Myriam Dupouy

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vous arrivez à l'interlude


Explanation:
bridge est interlude en musique


    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vous arrivez au bridge


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-01-30 11:17:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure a musician would prefer the anglicism to "interlude" (which has more than one meaning in music).

Example sentence(s):
  • ...Y a déjà eu ici le bridge de la chanson de Toto, I Won't Hold You Back, où se mélangent agréablement solo (relax) de guitare électrique et orchestre ...
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vous arrivez au pont


Explanation:

En musique, on parle de "pont" (OK, déjà entendu "bridge" mais c'est un anglicisme et ça fait aussi penser à d'autres domaines, dentisterie, jeu de cartes)

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pont_(musique)

En musique, un pont est un passage, plus ou moins développé, servant de transition entre deux phrases ou deux sections d'une œuvre. C'est ainsi que le pont peut désigner la partie « B » d'un morceau de structure « AABA », par exemple, en jazz.

Un très bel exemple pour ceux qui aiment Portishead dans "The Rip" ! ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-30 12:36:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé, le lien ne marche que si on ajoute _(musique) à l'adresse ci-dessus !! Il y a d'ailleurs aussi le lien vers Bridge si on clique sur English.

Thierry Renon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy: http://www.musicologie.org/sites/s/sonate.html , http://www.educamus.ac-versailles.fr/IMG/pdf/musique_epoque_...
3 hrs
  -> Merci Myriam et merci pour les références !

agree  Miranda Joubioux: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bridge_(music)
21 hrs
  -> Merci Miranda.

agree  François Désilets
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci François.

agree  Anne-Sophie Cardinal
2 days7 hrs
  -> Merci Anne-Sophie.

agree  Arusha Topazzini
5 days
  -> Merci Arusha.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vous arrivez à la transition


Explanation:
Trantistion, Enchaînement, Raccord

Ces trois termes sont synonymes pour exprimer la transition.

Voir le GD (rubrique art, journalisme, publicité ...) :


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Jean Claude Aciman
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux: une autre possibilité
1 hr
  -> Merci Miranda

agree  Anne-Sophie Cardinal
1 day10 hrs
  -> Merci Anne-Sophie

agree  Arusha Topazzini
5 days
  -> Merci Arusha




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: bridge vs interlude

Reference information:
first reflex might have been to agree with Nathalie, but I think the usage can float somewhat. there are plenty of examples which seem to demonstrate that "le bridge" is indeed considered a loanword, sometimes used in variation with "l'interlude"; and plenty which seem to show it being used in contrast to "l'interlude"

This example is from Canada: http://www.tagg.org/xpdfs/HeleneL/Lullaby Analyse.pdf

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: May be useful...

Reference information:
http://www.patrickfradet.com/pedago/LexiqueMusikPopulaire.pd...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-01-30 16:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Description d'un modèle de téléphone portable ?

Myriam Dupouy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Thierry Renon: merci encore pour ce lexique, vraiment utile !
53 mins