ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Music

high C

French translation: contre-ut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high C
French translation:contre-ut

15:28 Jan 9, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-13 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: high C
"I'm singing an E-flat above a high C"

Je chante un mi bémol au-dessus d'un do aigu"

Is my translation correct? thanks
xxxEFrench
France
contre-ut
Explanation:
"En musique classique, et concernant les voix aiguës — sopranos ou ténors —, le contre-ut [ou contre-ut aigu] désigne habituellement un do, plus aigu d'une octave, que le do le plus aigu du registre habituel. Par exemple, pour une voix de ténor, le do grave est l'ut 2, le do aigu est l'ut 3 (celui du médium), et le contre-ut aigu, l'ut 4, à l'octave supérieure."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aigu_(musique)

"Within vocal music the term Soprano C,[citation needed] sometimes called High C, is the C two octaves above Middle C. It is so named because it is considered the defining note of the soprano voice type. It is also called C6 in scientific pitch notation (1046.502 Hz). In Helmholtz notation, it is c′″. The term Tenor C is sometimes used in vocal music[citation needed] to refer to C5 as it is the highest required note in the standard Tenor repertoire. The term tenor C can also refer to an organ builder's term for small C or C3 (130.813 Hz), the note one octave below Middle C. In stoplists it usually means that a rank is not full compass, omitting the bottom octave.[2]"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C_(musical_note)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contre-ut
FX Fraipont
3contre ut
writeaway


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hich c
contre-ut


Explanation:
"En musique classique, et concernant les voix aiguës — sopranos ou ténors —, le contre-ut [ou contre-ut aigu] désigne habituellement un do, plus aigu d'une octave, que le do le plus aigu du registre habituel. Par exemple, pour une voix de ténor, le do grave est l'ut 2, le do aigu est l'ut 3 (celui du médium), et le contre-ut aigu, l'ut 4, à l'octave supérieure."
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aigu_(musique)

"Within vocal music the term Soprano C,[citation needed] sometimes called High C, is the C two octaves above Middle C. It is so named because it is considered the defining note of the soprano voice type. It is also called C6 in scientific pitch notation (1046.502 Hz). In Helmholtz notation, it is c′″. The term Tenor C is sometimes used in vocal music[citation needed] to refer to C5 as it is the highest required note in the standard Tenor repertoire. The term tenor C can also refer to an organ builder's term for small C or C3 (130.813 Hz), the note one octave below Middle C. In stoplists it usually means that a rank is not full compass, omitting the bottom octave.[2]"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C_(musical_note)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
41 mins
  -> thank you dear

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maga1i: un mi bémol au-dessus du contre-ut ; on peut même parler de "contre-mi bémol", mais cela fait un peu plus langage d'initiés !
3 hrs
  -> merci - je suis sans voix ...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hich c
contre ut


Explanation:
afaik

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway