ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Music

Easter version of Leonard Cohen’s, Halleljah

French translation: "Hallelujah" de Leonard Cohen, adapté pour Pâques

15:51 May 15, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / expression
English term or phrase: Easter version of Leonard Cohen’s, Halleljah
Context: ''The artist provided several musical numbers, including the Easter version of Leonard Cohen’s, Halleljah.''
knowledgeseeker
French translation:"Hallelujah" de Leonard Cohen, adapté pour Pâques
Explanation:
tout simplement?
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"Hallelujah" de Leonard Cohen, adapté pour Pâqueskatsy
4une adaptation pascale de Hallelujah par LCbigmimi
4une version de Hallelujah de Léonard Cohen, avec des paroles adaptées pour Pâques
FX Fraipont
3dans une version adaptée pour la fête de PâquesMadameDequoi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easter version of leonard cohen’s, halleljah
une version de Hallelujah de Léonard Cohen, avec des paroles adaptées pour Pâques


Explanation:
"The Busy Catholic: Leonard Cohen's Hallelujah, Liturgically Correct
http://busycatholic.blogspot.com/.../leonard-cohens-halleluj...
7 Nov 2010 – Leonard Cohen's Hallelujah can be a guilty pleasure. It's beautiful ... Instead, she decided to adapt the song's lyrics to the Easter story. Then, she bravely asked Cohen's publishers for permission to perform the revised version."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 143

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easter version of leonard cohen’s, halleljah
une adaptation pascale de Hallelujah par LC


Explanation:
selon contexte

bigmimi
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
easter version of leonard cohen’s, halleljah
"Hallelujah" de Leonard Cohen, adapté pour Pâques


Explanation:
tout simplement?

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins
  -> Merci Gilles :-)

agree  Gallagy
6 hrs
  -> Merci gallagy2 :-)

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci enrico :-)

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
easter version of leonard cohen’s, halleljah
dans une version adaptée pour la fête de Pâques


Explanation:
....

MadameDequoi
Native speaker of: French