KudoZ home » English to French » Music

figure

French translation: motif


12:16 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / classical music
English term or phrase: figure
The figure has something of the sentimental about it, especially if heard in isolation. And yet the composer’s sense of good taste ensures that the slow introduction to the Cello Sonata Op.12 and the song-like principal theme of its first movement never sound trite or superficial.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:motif
Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit la du motif, mais il me faudrait un peu plus de contexte.
Selected response from:

trad500
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2motiftrad500
3figure
GILOU


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
figure


Explanation:
... globalisante d’épuisement du thème, par le ressassement des faits, gestes et
paroles de violence et de douleur, la répétition, figure musicale s’il en ...
www.sitartmag.com/ivomichiels.htm - 15k - En

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 129

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motif


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit la du motif, mais il me faudrait un peu plus de contexte.

trad500
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
1 min

agree  jemo
16 hrs