KudoZ home » English to French » Music

arching

French translation: en arche


12:18 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / classical music
English term or phrase: arching
The first movement gets to the heart of the matter almost immediately, preparing the ground for an arching solo tune with two bars of piano arpeggios
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:en arche
Explanation:
De quelle oeuvre s'agit-il? Je pense qu'il s'agit la d'un theme solo "en arche" (qui monte et qui descend).
Selected response from:

trad500
Grading comment
merci bien
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en archetrad500
2un air solo d'excellence
Robintech


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en arche


Explanation:
De quelle oeuvre s'agit-il? Je pense qu'il s'agit la d'un theme solo "en arche" (qui monte et qui descend).

trad500
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: oui, c'est tout à fait possible, d'autant qu'il y a des arpèges...
4 mins

agree  AHabchy
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un air solo d'excellence


Explanation:
d'après Word Reference.com :
arch- = achevé, par excellente (préfixe)

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8