KudoZ home » English to French » Music

scale figure

French translation: motifs de gamme et d'arpèges


12:19 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / classical music
English term or phrase: scale figure
Virtuosity reigns in the Allegro con spirito finale, especially so in the piano part’s arpeggio and scale figures
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
French translation:motifs de gamme et d'arpèges
Explanation:
Il s'agit là de motifs musicaux.
Selected response from:

trad500
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2motifs de gamme et d'arpègestrad500
2les gammes ??xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
les gammes ??


Explanation:
je crois savoir mais je peux me tromper

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
motifs de gamme et d'arpèges


Explanation:
Il s'agit là de motifs musicaux.

trad500
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech: je mettrais un S à "gammes"
16 mins
  -> oui pour le "s" de gammes!

agree  Katia Saint-Peron: Oui, avec le "s" à "gammes"
1 hr