KudoZ home » English to French » Music

scratch job

French translation: jog scratch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scratch jog
French translation:jog scratch
Entered by: Lucie Lessard

13:20 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Music / a DJ should know the expression
English term or phrase: scratch job
This is the definition of what is a scratch job:

Four drum pads with five different combinations including: standard, percussion, voice-20 sound samples in all. For added creativity the scratch jog offers two types of effects simulating a stylus scratching the surface of a record.

I need to translated the following sentence:
2 pattern scratch job.
Lucie Lessard
Canada
deux échantillons de jog scratch
Explanation:
Ne serait-ce pas plutôt l'expression "scratch jog" qui est recherchée ?
... comme dans la définition que tu proposes "the scratch jog offers two types...".



ALKA13.COM - JUST FEEL THE VIBE
... Cependant, il faudrait etre maso pour pouvoir l'exploiter pleinement
en live tant son jog scratch nous a déçu. ON AIME. ON N'AIME PAS. ...
www.alka13.com/modules/news/print.php?storyid=398 - 11k -
En effet, le son du scratch est similaire au vynil, mais le jog est médiocre. Impossible de faire un vrai scratch car ce jog est un vrai savon! De meme, en relachant la piste apres un scratch, il y a un retard d'environ 1 seconde avant que la piste ne joue.


[PDF] Ots CD Scratch 1200
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 6 Échantillons de scratch..... ...
otslabs.com/doc/Ots%20CD%20Scratch%201200_fra.pdf
Selected response from:

M.-S. Kecman
Spain
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, cette question était vraiment difficile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3deux échantillons de jog scratch
M.-S. Kecman
2scratching
nadmace


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scratching


Explanation:
It seems that scratching is used in French as the translation of the English word "scratching".

scratching = scratching
Source Dictionary of Medias and Multimedia (François Chevassu)

nadmace
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deux échantillons de jog scratch


Explanation:
Ne serait-ce pas plutôt l'expression "scratch jog" qui est recherchée ?
... comme dans la définition que tu proposes "the scratch jog offers two types...".



ALKA13.COM - JUST FEEL THE VIBE
... Cependant, il faudrait etre maso pour pouvoir l'exploiter pleinement
en live tant son jog scratch nous a déçu. ON AIME. ON N'AIME PAS. ...
www.alka13.com/modules/news/print.php?storyid=398 - 11k -
En effet, le son du scratch est similaire au vynil, mais le jog est médiocre. Impossible de faire un vrai scratch car ce jog est un vrai savon! De meme, en relachant la piste apres un scratch, il y a un retard d'environ 1 seconde avant que la piste ne joue.


[PDF] Ots CD Scratch 1200
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 6 Échantillons de scratch..... ...
otslabs.com/doc/Ots%20CD%20Scratch%201200_fra.pdf


M.-S. Kecman
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, cette question était vraiment difficile.