KudoZ home » English to French » Music

needle drop

French translation: compte-gouttes


10:10 Apr 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: needle drop
Contexte :

"One of the hallmarks of 'Roswell' was the use of a lot of music, trying to use contemporary artists and having them appear on the show. We had Nelly Furtado on. We used a lot of their music in needle drops throughout the episode, and that was fun."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:compte-gouttes
Explanation:
on s'est servi de leur musique au compte-gouttes (ou au goutte a goutte).
Pour quelquechose de moins litteral mais peut-etre plus approprie:
On a parseme l'episode d'extraits de leur musique, ...
Selected response from:

PeachPoint
Grading comment
merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4compte-gouttesPeachPoint
5avec parcimoniexxxohlala
3 +1ça et là, ici et là
cjohnstone


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compte-gouttes


Explanation:
on s'est servi de leur musique au compte-gouttes (ou au goutte a goutte).
Pour quelquechose de moins litteral mais peut-etre plus approprie:
On a parseme l'episode d'extraits de leur musique, ...

PeachPoint
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pourquoi pas, bonne idée
19 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  lien: parseme
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Lise Berthiaume
6 hrs
  -> Merci ;-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ça et là, ici et là


Explanation:
une autre idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
2 hrs
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
avec parcimonie


Explanation:
--

xxxohlala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian