KudoZ home » English to French » Music

has over

French translation: Non - voir ci-après


13:05 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Music / Guitare
English term or phrase: has over
Contexte : Manuel d'un rack/interface pour guitare.

"There are millions of guitar players who want to take advantage of the power computer-based recording ***has over*** stand-alone hard disk recorders"

C'est bien une faute ?! Je ne rêve pas ?! "as over" plutôt, non ?
Mathieu Alliard
Spain
French translation:Non - voir ci-après
Explanation:
they wish to take advantage of the power that recordings done by computer have over and above the power offered by stand-alones

Qui souhaitent profiter des avantages offerts par la force des enregistrements par ordinateur par rapport à
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci... j'comprends mieux maintenant ! :p
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Non - voir ci-aprèsxxxCMJ_Trans
4missing word - THATDr Sue Levy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Non - voir ci-après


Explanation:
they wish to take advantage of the power that recordings done by computer have over and above the power offered by stand-alones

Qui souhaitent profiter des avantages offerts par la force des enregistrements par ordinateur par rapport à

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci... j'comprends mieux maintenant ! :p

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
26 mins

agree  Stephanie Huss
39 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, c'est le bon sens.
59 mins

agree  ben baudoin
1 hr

agree  Arroger
10 hrs

agree  raoul weiss
19 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
missing word - THAT


Explanation:
There are millions of guitar players who want to take advantage of the power THAT computer-based recording has over stand-alone hard disk recorders

Maintenant c'est plus facile je crois :-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-03 13:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. computer-based recording has the power over stand-alone hard disk recorders.



Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12