KudoZ home » English to French » Music

oblivion

French translation: l'oubli


09:52 Dec 6, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: oblivion
chanson sinatra
French translation:l'oubli
Explanation:
Oxford superlex :

oblivion / @"blIvI@n / noun
1 - (being forgotten) oubli m; (being as yet unknown) obscurité f; to rescue sb/sth
from oblivion sauver qn/qch de l'oubli; to sink into oblivion tomber
dans l'oubli;
2 - (unconsciousness, nothingness) néant m; to drink oneself into oblivion
boire jusqu'à sombrer dans le néant; to long for oblivion (death)
aspirer au néant; (sleep, drug-induced) aspirer à un état d'inconscience.
Selected response from:

Mathieu Alliard
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'oubli
Mathieu Alliard
4oubliDolores Vázquez
3la défonce / état de défonce
Conor McAuley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oubli


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'oubli


Explanation:
Oxford superlex :

oblivion / @"blIvI@n / noun
1 - (being forgotten) oubli m; (being as yet unknown) obscurité f; to rescue sb/sth
from oblivion sauver qn/qch de l'oubli; to sink into oblivion tomber
dans l'oubli;
2 - (unconsciousness, nothingness) néant m; to drink oneself into oblivion
boire jusqu'à sombrer dans le néant; to long for oblivion (death)
aspirer au néant; (sleep, drug-induced) aspirer à un état d'inconscience.

Mathieu Alliard
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurore Fussen
4 hrs
  -> Merci pour lui :p

agree  Gayle Wallimann: This is quite late, but it would be nice to have the question graded and in the glossary.
131 days
  -> Merci Gayle :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la défonce / état de défonce


Explanation:
Oblivion achieved through drink and/or (!) drugs.

Can you give us the whole line.

Also maybe check if the song has been translated before, is there an "official" translation?

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish