KudoZ home » English to French » Music

...does not wrap around

French translation: ne revient pas à zéro automatiquement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...does not wrap around
French translation:ne revient pas à zéro automatiquement
Entered by: xxxMurielP

13:35 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Octave/transpose
English term or phrase: ...does not wrap around
"Octave/Transpose
These two buttons when pressed separately are used to transpose the keyboard by a semi-tone with a maximum of 12 notes up or down from 0. If pressed together, they will alter the octave range of the keyboard (skips 12 notes per press ). The maximum Octave Shift is three up or down from 0. ***This parameter does not wrap around***. You will need to use either of the transpose + or - buttons to return to 0."
Mathieu Alliard
Spain
ne revient pas à zéro automatiquement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Merci à tous ! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ne revient pas à zéro automatiquementxxxMurielP
3ne se réinitialise pas automatiquement
jemo
2n'est pas circulaire
Carmy Tutino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne revient pas à zéro automatiquement


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à tous ! :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
n'est pas circulaire


Explanation:
ne fait pas le tour automatiquement, il faudra utiliser + ou - pour retourner à 0.

Carmy Tutino
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne se réinitialise pas automatiquement


Explanation:
Ce paramètre ne se réinitialise pas automatiquement.

ou

Pour réinitialiser ce paramètre il vous faut "use either of the transpose + or - buttons to return to 0."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-17 05:58:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou

Au-dela de ces valeurs ce paramètre ne se réinitialise pas

jemo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125