KudoZ home » English to French » Names (personal, company)

rancher

French translation: propriétaire de ranch / éleveur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rancher
French translation:propriétaire de ranch / éleveur
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

07:41 Aug 30, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Article about bull elks
English term or phrase: rancher
Might seem daft, but not sure about how to translate this into French. Any help appreciated.
RocMer
(le) propriétaire du / de ranch
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
J'ai mis les deux, propriétaire de ranch et éleveur....merci
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3éleveur
Adrien Esparron
3 +1(le) propriétaire du / de ranch
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3cowboysaraja


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(le) propriétaire du / de ranch


Explanation:
:)

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
J'ai mis les deux, propriétaire de ranch et éleveur....merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Mohamed:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
éleveur


Explanation:
Si l'on s'en tient à la notion classique de ranch, il s'agit d'un "éleveur". Tout dépend d'un contexte dont vous êtes fort avare.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Merci Philippe !

agree  1045
7 hrs
  -> Merci bien !

agree  Arnold007
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci Arnold !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cowboy


Explanation:
employee at a ranch. But a randcher is also a ranch owner, depending on the context

saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench