KudoZ home » English to French » Nuclear Eng/Sci

Self-sustained

French translation: auto-entretenue


17:53 Apr 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Nuclear Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Self-sustained
"There is a self-sustained chain reaction until it blows itself apart."
Que veut dire exactement "self-sustained"? Une réaction en chaîne soutenue ?
Contexte : fabrication d'une bombe atomique
Axelle531
French translation:auto-entretenue
Explanation:
critical reaction
self-sustained reaction
FR réaction auto-entretenue
réaction critique


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-04-01 22:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iate
Selected response from:

cenek tomas
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autopropagatriceLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
4auto-entretenue
cenek tomas
4qui s'entretient (elle-même)
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-sustained
qui s'entretient (elle-même)


Explanation:
La réaction en chaîne prend un tour explosif, ce qui arrive dans une bombe ... est exactement 1 et la réaction en chaîne s’entretient sans se développer. ...
http://www.laradioactivite.com/fr/site/pages/lareactionencha...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 171

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
self-sustained
autopropagatrice


Explanation:
réaction autopropagatrice

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LesBrets
10 hrs

agree  GILOU
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-sustained
auto-entretenue


Explanation:
critical reaction
self-sustained reaction
FR réaction auto-entretenue
réaction critique


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2008-04-01 22:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iate

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !