KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

nuts

French translation: fruits à coque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuts
French translation:fruits à coque
Entered by: Florence B

14:47 Sep 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition / nuts
English term or phrase: nuts
"We definitely do not have enough ***nuts*** and seeds in our diet."

Par exemple, les pistaches.
Alors comment traduire ce "nuts" ? "Noix", "famille des noix", "oléagineux",... ?
Merci d'avance et bon week-end.
Gat
fruits à coque
Explanation:
terme général couvrant de nombreuses variétés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-09 15:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bien sûr "comestibles"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux et désolée pour les points, bezowski.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6fruits à coque
bezowski
4 +3fruits à coque
Francis MARC
4fruits secs à coque
Tony M


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fruits à coque


Explanation:
fruits à coque » sous cette dénomination sont regroupés : les cacahuètes, les noix, les amandes, les pistaches, les noisettes et autres fruits secs oléagineux.
http://tinyurl.com/kttnm

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles :-)

agree  Monika Lebenbaum
12 mins
  -> slicznie dziekuje :-)

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr
  -> Grazie mille, Francine :-)

agree  Catherine GUILLIAUMET
19 hrs
  -> Merci, Catherine :-)

agree  Alain BERTRAND
1 day23 hrs
  -> :-) Merci, Koolmau!

agree  Tony M
6 days
  -> Thank You

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fruits à coque


Explanation:
terme général couvrant de nombreuses variétés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-09-09 15:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... bien sûr "comestibles"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux et désolée pour les points, bezowski.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bezowski
0 min

agree  Monika Lebenbaum
12 mins

agree  Tony M: Oui, c'est ce qu'on trouve sur l'étiquettage alimentaire
6 days

387 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruits secs à coque


Explanation:
Specifically in the context of nut allergy warnings on food packaging, I am coming across this term incresingly often over here in France.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8