KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

such use of sugar as is represented

French translation: limiter la consommation des sucres présents dans les boissons gazeuses...


15:52 Feb 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: such use of sugar as is represented
Apparently, in 1942, the American Medical Association's
Council on Food and Nutrition made the following statement:
"From the health point of view it is desirable especially to have restriction of such use of sugar as is represented by consumption of sweetened carbonated beverages and forms of candy which are of low nutritional value. The Council believes it would be in the
interest of the public health for all practical means to be taken to limit consumption of sugar in any form in which it fails to be combined with significant proportions of other foods of high nutritive quality."

j'ai du mal à le formuler ici... merci !
Krystrad
French translation:limiter la consommation des sucres présents dans les boissons gazeuses...
Explanation:
Je pense que le français peut être plus direct que l'anglais.
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limiter la consommation des sucres présents dans les boissons gazeuses...
INVERSION
4restreindre l'utilisation du sucre comme par exemple
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
2la consommation de sucre sous forme dehirselina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la consommation de sucre sous forme de


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restreindre l'utilisation du sucre comme par exemple


Explanation:
Dans le contexte présenté :
...il est souhaitable de restreindre particulièrement l'utilisation du sucre, par exemple la consommation de boissons ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-13 16:05:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une erreur se trouve dans ma formulation initiale. La réponse devrait se lire comme suit :
restreindre l'utilisation du sucre, par exemple

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  INVERSION: Non, ce n'est pas un exemple. Au contraire, c'est cette forme de sucre spécifique (dans les boissons gazeuses et les bonbons) qui doit être limitée
10 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limiter la consommation des sucres présents dans les boissons gazeuses...


Explanation:
Je pense que le français peut être plus direct que l'anglais.

INVERSION
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day16 hrs
  -> thank you too!