KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

regular cola consumers

French translation: consommateurs réguliers de colas


17:08 Feb 19, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: regular cola consumers
What consumers of both regular sodas and energy drinks should know, however, is that a Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine taste study in 2000 suggests that caffeine is added to soda in order to addict drinkers. The danger is that you wouldn't
know you were slowly being addicted to caffeine. The research team found that only eight per cent of regular cola consumers detected a flavour difference at the caffeine concentration found in popular colas. Thus, the researchers concluded that "the high consumption rates of caffeine-containing soft drinks are more
likely to reflect the mood-altering and physical dependence–producing effects of caffeine as a central nervous system–active drug than its subtle effects as a flavoring agent.

j'ai un petit doute sur regular ici. D'après le début du texte, il porte plutôt sur sodas (sodas ordinaires par opposition aux boissons énergisantes) mais ensuite signifie-t-il consommateurs réguliers ou toujours colas ordinaires ? merci bcp
Krystrad
French translation:consommateurs réguliers de colas
Explanation:
C'est ce que je pense.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6consommateurs réguliers de colas
Nathalie Reis
3 +1les accros du cola
Merline
3les grand buveurs de cola
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
consommateurs réguliers de colas


Explanation:
C'est ce que je pense.

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cocotier: ...de boissons à base de cola
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  cjohnstone: oui, c'est net et précis
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Tony M
15 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
42 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Merci¬!

agree  marie-christine périé
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les accros du cola


Explanation:
les colaïnomanes :)

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: J'aimerais bien voir: les "accros-Cola" !
11 mins
  -> oui, ils ont le blanc des yeux jaunes et ils sautillent au lieu de marcher :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les grand buveurs de cola


Explanation:
the context could indicate 'heavy' drinkers

ormiston
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais