KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

whole grains

French translation: (aliments aux) céréales complètes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whole grains
French translation:(aliments aux) céréales complètes
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

11:55 Nov 12, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Nutrition / nutrition
English term or phrase: whole grains
"Finding Whole Grains"
Il s'agit d'un programme de nutrition proposé par un club de sport
Nathalie Tomaz
France
(aliments aux) céréales complètes
Explanation:
cf GTD
Selected response from:

sophieb
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(aliments aux) céréales complètes
sophieb
4 +1grains entiersLesBrets
4Aliments complets
Sophieanne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(aliments aux) céréales complètes


Explanation:
cf GTD

Example sentence(s):
  • Une alimentation variée incluant des aliments aux céréales complètes aident à couvrir les besoins en folates.

    Reference: http://www.danone.com/wps/portal/jump/DanoneEtVous.Encyclo.V...
sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
1 min

agree  transmidi
2 mins

agree  JulieM
9 mins

agree  Expialidocious
53 mins

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grains entiers


Explanation:
Let's take the rice for instance.
"Brown rice" stands for "riz complet"
"Whole grain rice" stands for "(grains de) riz entier", quand le riz n'est pas concassé notamment pour la nourriture animale.
So I think it may depends on the ingredient.

LesBrets
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yanadeni: C'est étrange mais c'est ce que j'entends à la télé le + souvent. P.-e. c'est spécifique au QC.
42 mins
  -> merci, on tombe vite dans le faux-ami ici

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aliments complets


Explanation:
Programme de nutrition basé sur des aliments complets... Ce qui peut inclure les pâtes, le riz, le pain, les céréales, le couscous, etc...

Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish