KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

It is very common for toddlers' to go through phases of being fussy about what

French translation: il est très courant que les tout jeunes enfants traversent des périodes où ils sont difficiles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is very common for toddlers to go through phases of being fussy about what
French translation:il est très courant que les tout jeunes enfants traversent des périodes où ils sont difficiles
Entered by: Florence B

23:18 Mar 5, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition / eating
English term or phrase: It is very common for toddlers' to go through phases of being fussy about what
this doct refers to children's eating habits etc.. and diet, this sentence talks about fussy eaters not wanting to eat.. ( I could not put the rest of the sentence above)..
thanks for your help N
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
il est très courant que les tout jeunes enfants traversent des périodes où ils sont difficiles
Explanation:
quant à la nourriture ou sur la nourriture

autre suggestion
Selected response from:

swanda
Grading comment
merci pour votre suggestion

Nicole
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Les bambins passent très souvent par des périodes où ils sont plus difficiles sur la nourriture et oAgriPlume
4 +2il est trés courant que les touts petits (bambins) aient des périodes difficiles
Salima Post
5il est très courant que les tout jeunes enfants traversent des périodes où ils sont difficiles
swanda
4généralement vers 18 mois les enfants deviennent difficiles....
ormiston
4Les tout petits traversent souvent des périodes où ils sont délicats sur la nourriture.
Odile Raymond
4il est trés courant que les jeunes enfants passent par des phases moins conciliantes quant à la
Drmanu49
3fainéant / féneant
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is very common for toddlers' to go through phases of being *fussy* about what
il est trés courant que les jeunes enfants passent par des phases moins conciliantes quant à la


Explanation:
nourriture.

Ou "...des phases ou ils sont plus difficiles avec la nourriture..."

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jginterpreter
3 mins
  -> Thank you Joseph.

neutral  GILOU: Pas un jeune enfant. C'est carrément un bambin, il commence à marcher....
5 hrs
  -> très jeune enfant convient parfaitement.

disagree  Salima Post: Toddler is from 1 to 3 years old.
17 hrs
  -> So??? Where is the problem?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is very common for toddlers' to go through phases of being *fussy* about what
fainéant / féneant


Explanation:
I know a number of francophone parents who would be a little less polite about such things, preferring to use words such as 'fainéant - often (mis)spelt 'féneant'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: difficile sur la nourriture....
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is very common for toddlers' to go through phases of being *fussy* about what
Les bambins passent très souvent par des périodes où ils sont plus difficiles sur la nourriture et o


Explanation:
Je suggère :"Les bambins passent très souvent par des périodes où ils sont plus difficiles sur la nourriture et où ils refusent de manger ce qu’on leur présente."

AgriPlume
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: tout petit
26 mins

agree  Cécile Lambert
30 mins

agree  sueaberwoman
1 hr

disagree  Drmanu49: Bambin n'est pas dans le langage d'un médecin.
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Serra
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is very common for toddlers' to go through phases of being *fussy* about what
Les tout petits traversent souvent des périodes où ils sont délicats sur la nourriture.


Explanation:
.

Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is very common for toddlers' to go through phases of being *fussy* about what
il est très courant que les tout jeunes enfants traversent des périodes où ils sont difficiles


Explanation:
quant à la nourriture ou sur la nourriture

autre suggestion

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci pour votre suggestion

Nicole

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is very common for toddlers' to go through phases of being *fussy* about what
généralement vers 18 mois les enfants deviennent difficiles....


Explanation:
toddlers ('qui commencent à marcher) is a problem - why not use the term on nappy packets in French (18-24 mois) ?
...du Web pour Toddler
Generally the second year of life (ie, from 12-24 months), or the time period beginning when a child begins walking ("toddling")


ormiston
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is very common for toddlers' to go through phases of being *fussy* about what
il est trés courant que les touts petits (bambins) aient des périodes difficiles


Explanation:
to be a fussy eater  : être difficile sur la nourriture
toddler: tout(e)petit(e) (qui commence à marcher) , bambin

Le Grand Robert et Collins

http://www.bchealthguide.org/healthfiles/bilingua/french/hfi...

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/bambin



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2008-03-06 16:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aidez votre bambin à bien manger : Le partage de la responsabilité avec votre petit âgé de un à trois ans

Helping Your Toddler to Eat Well
Sharing the Responsibility with Your One to Three-Year-Old


http://www.bchealthguide.org/healthfiles/bilingua/french/hfi...




Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: Bambin n'est pas dans le langage d'un médecin.
3 hrs
  -> J'ai mis les 2 possibilités qui sont disponibles pour "toddler". Voire ma note.

agree  GILOU: elle a mis tout petit aussi, c'est mieux que jeune enfant qui fait référence à un âge plus avancé)))
3 hrs
  -> merci Gilles. Je suis un "elle" :)

agree  Cristina Serra
4 hrs
  -> Merci Marie-Christine