KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

children who are very dependant on milk ar more at risk of iron deficiency.

French translation: les enfants ayant une alimentation très lactée sont davantage sujets à une carence en fer


18:49 Mar 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition / vitamins
English term or phrase: children who are very dependant on milk ar more at risk of iron deficiency.
this expression is bothering me slightly, any help is welcome ! thanks
Nicole
nicole gelister
United Kingdom
French translation:les enfants ayant une alimentation très lactée sont davantage sujets à une carence en fer
Explanation:
Une formulation.
Selected response from:

xxxEuqinimod
Grading comment
merci beaucoup n.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Children whose diets rely on milk as a major source of nutrients have a higher chance of being...
Expialidocious
4 +2les enfants ayant une alimentation très lactée sont davantage sujets à une carence en ferxxxEuqinimod
4les enfants consommant surtout/trés dépendants du lait sont à risque plus élevé de carence martiale
Drmanu49
4les enfants qui consomment beaucoup de lait ont davantage de risque d'avoir une carence en fer
swanda
4Les Les enfants qui sont très dépendants du lait sont les plus touchés par la carence en fer
Salima Post


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children who *are very dependant* on milk ar more at risk of iron deficiency.
Children whose diets rely on milk as a major source of nutrients have a higher chance of being...


Explanation:
...iron-deficient.

That's what it sounds like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-03-07 18:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edit: get rid of "whose diets" or re-word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-07 19:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your second note: sounds great but I would say "sur LE lait." Or you could even say "...dont l'alimentation est principalement à base de lait..."

Also, please excuse my English answer. I got confused and thought this was in the English-to-English forum!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-07 19:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"en grande partie" would be more accurate than "principalement" in my second suggestion

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought of 'rely ' as a synonym but the choice of good renderings is limited..thanks N.

Asker: what about sthing like ' Les enfants dont l'alimentation est basee en grande partie (that is changing the original slightly) sur du lait courent le risque ..?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: Agreed, but I would change "chance" to "risk".
6 mins

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children who *are very dependant* on milk ar more at risk of iron deficiency.
Les Les enfants qui sont très dépendants du lait sont les plus touchés par la carence en fer


Explanation:
une traduction possible

Les enfants qui sont très dépendants du lait sont à risque d'une carence en fer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2008-03-07 19:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delete the first "les".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minutes (2008-03-07 19:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils sont plutôt dépendants du lait qui devient un moyen d’endormissement.
http://www.babybelgique.com/Comment-aider-Bebe-a-faire-ses

Salima Post
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
children who *are very dependant* on milk ar more at risk of iron deficiency.
les enfants ayant une alimentation très lactée sont davantage sujets à une carence en fer


Explanation:
Une formulation.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
merci beaucoup n.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Frenette
18 mins

agree  mchd
31 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children who *are very dependant* on milk ar more at risk of iron deficiency.
les enfants qui consomment beaucoup de lait ont davantage de risque d'avoir une carence en fer


Explanation:
beaucoup de lait/produits lactés

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children who *are very dependant* on milk ar more at risk of iron deficiency.
les enfants consommant surtout/trés dépendants du lait sont à risque plus élevé de carence martiale


Explanation:
ou consommant du laitL'effet de la carence martiale en début de grossesse, sur l'issue de la grossesse, ... si leur consommation de lait et de produits laitiers est quotidienne. ...
www.cngof.asso.fr/D_PAGES/PURPC_03.HTM - 76k -

ou consommants du lait non enrichi en fer

La consommation de lait enrichi en fer apparaît comme un facteur protecteur majeur de l’anémie ferriprive et de la carence martiale. ...
www.cairn.info/resume_p.php?ID_ARTICLE=SPUB_053_0339 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24