KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

organic/wild liver

French translation: foie bio/ sauvage


06:59 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: organic/wild liver
These guidelines have helped many people remineralise their dental cavities:
• Eat 1⁄2–4+ tablespoons organic/wild liver 2–3x daily with meals, together with
• 1⁄2–2+ tablespoons of yellow butter 2–3x daily with meals.
• Drink 2+ cups daily of raw/unpasteurised milk from grass-fed cows, goats, sheep, camels or buffalos. Drink as much milk as your body desires. Drink at room temperature if possible.
• Drink 2 cups daily of fish stock, made from wild fish
carcasses which include at least the head and ideally the organs (recipe at www.westonaprice.org/foodfeatures/broth.html).
• Eat 2–4 tablespoons daily of bone marrow from wild or
pasture-raised animals.
Krystrad
French translation:foie bio/ sauvage
Explanation:
Given the space constraints and recipe context, what's wrong with a straightforward word for word translation? It's clear what's meant - foie that's bio or sauvage. Not gras.
Selected response from:

Bonaparte
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foie bio/naturel
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4foie bio/ sauvage
Bonaparte
4foie d'animaux d'élevage bio ou foie de gibiersueaberwoman
3huile de foie (de poisson) biologique/naturelle
Stevi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foie d'animaux d'élevage bio ou foie de gibier


Explanation:
Traditionally, "liver" bought in the US refers to calf's liver, as other mammal organ meats are not widely available to the general public.
Teaspoons and tablespoons are often used as units of measurement, even for solid foods.

Based on another westonaprice.org recipe, the liver is quite definitely from an animal other than fish, as cod liver oil is listed as another ingredient in the same recipe.



LIVER-BASED FORMULA

Makes about 36 ounces

Our liver-based formula also mimics the nutrient profile of mother's milk. It is extremely important to include coconut oil in this formula as it is the only ingredient that provides the special medium-chain saturated fats found in mother's milk. As with the milk-based formula, all oils should be truly expeller-expressed.

3 3/4 cups homemade beef or chicken broth
2 ounces organic liver, cut into small pieces Note: It is VERY important that the liver be frozen for 14 days before using.
5 tablespoons lactose*
1/4 teaspoon bifidobacterium infantis**
1/4 cup homemade liquid whey (See recipe for whey, below)
1 tablespoon coconut oil*
1 teaspoon cod liver oil or 1/2 teaspoon high-vitamin cod liver oil*
1 teaspoon unrefined sunflower oil*
2 teaspoons extra virgin olive oil
1 teaspoon acerola powder

http://www.westonaprice.org/children/recipes.html


    Reference: http://www.westonaprice.org/children/recipes.html
sueaberwoman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foie bio/ sauvage


Explanation:
Given the space constraints and recipe context, what's wrong with a straightforward word for word translation? It's clear what's meant - foie that's bio or sauvage. Not gras.

Bonaparte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foie bio/naturel


Language variant: extrait de foie naturel bio

Explanation:
ici pour "wild" j'opterais pour naturel plutôt que sauvage, plus dans le style de description des compléments alimentaires...(sauvage plus "zoologique")


Example sentence(s):
  • complément alimentaire naturel certifié bio qui stimule les défenses immunitaires.

    Reference: http://www.bien-et-bio.com/boutique/complements-alimentaires...
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huile de foie (de poisson) biologique/naturelle


Explanation:
je pense plutôt pour une huile de foie de poisson et non pas de bétail. mais quel poissson : morue, chimère, flétan, requin ? je pencherais pour la morue, dite stimuler la consolidation des os.
il faudrait chercher des indices à d'autres endroits du texte. et je me demande même s'il faut le préciser.
sinon, pour moi il ne s'agit pas de foie en morceaux, bien que cela m'étonnerait à moitié vu le type de régime recommandé.

Stevi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French