KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

grazing/grazer

French translation: picorer/picoreur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grazing/grazer
French translation:picorer/picoreur
Entered by: Marianne Germain

08:49 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition / nutrition pédiatrique
English term or phrase: grazing/grazer
Children are born grazers; if left to their own resources, children will nibble, dip, sip and graze their way through mini-meals all day long. According to xxx, children should graze on frequent meals throughout the day. This not only allows a child’s digestive system to work better but also leads to more stable behavior.
Grazing is good for the brain. xxx also promotes that eating small, frequent mini-meals throughout the day provides a slow and steady supply of fuel for the brain – the organ that uses the energy from food faster than any other body part.

"grignoter" est la première traduction qui me vient à l'esprit, mais il me semble que ce terme a généralement une connotation plutôt négative ("ne pas grignoter entre les repas", etc.). Vos idées sont les bienvenues.
Marianne Germain
France
picorer/picoreur
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5picorer/picoreur
Nathalie Reis
5SNAKER ! ( A la mode mesdames cf. lien ;0)
memonic
4grignoter/(enfants) grignoteurs
Oana Moisuc
4butiner/butineur
Cinizz
4invétérés/incorrigibles/irréductibles picoreurs
MICHELS
2brouter
Tony M
3 -1grignoter
Helene Greffard
2broutage/?
kashew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
picorer/picoreur


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frederique sannier-lowry: ce que je dirais aussi
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  virginie van der Werf
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  solejnicz: "Picorer: Prendre çà et là des aliments: Les enfants picorent les mûres le long du chemin", sur http://fr.thefreedictionary.com/picorer
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Helen B
11 mins
  -> Merci!

neutral  Oana Moisuc: Joli, mais pas vraiment employé dans le domaine de la nutrition
15 mins
  -> Au contraire, j'ai consulté pas mal de sites et le terme picorer revient souvent en terme de nutrition.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: Oana is right, plutôt pour les volailles, but still the most accurate
27 mins
  -> C'est justement par référence aux poules qui picorent que le terme est utilisé dans ce contexte.

neutral  Tony M: I'm with Oana; yes, it may well be sued in nitritional contexts, but the menaing is different; 'graze' has a quite specific meaning (it's not a euphemism, just a new technical term)
46 mins

neutral  memonic: Oki with Oaria & Tony... doesn't match the Nutrition field!
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
graze
brouter


Explanation:
This is the expression my nutritionist used about me, though I'm not sure if it's an 'official' one or not!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kashew: Obvious to us Brits, but very dodgy, as my research showed!
31 mins
  -> My nutritionist must have led a very sheltered life, poor lass!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grignoter


Explanation:
Tiré de urbandictionary:
"3. graze
To eat a lot of food without actually having a proper meal, usually in the context of picking at food that is readily available at a buffet.
"Okay, I'm off to the buffet to graze for a while"

"Has anyone seen Susan?"
"Last I saw she was grazing in the kitchen" "

D'après ces explications, je parlerais de grignotage, grignoter.



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=graze
Helene Greffard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think that really translates the EN term 'snacking', this is not being used as a slange expression here (as in your examples) — it is a technical term
37 mins

disagree  kashew: = nibbling
56 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invétérés/incorrigibles/irréductibles picoreurs


Explanation:
Picoreur semble trop positif à mon avis, puisqu'on explique dans le texte qu'ils mangent en permanence de petites quantités. Picoreur semble donc gentillet et ne rend pas l'idée de permanence du comportement, si on lui adjoint un adjectif plus négatif, on se rapproche davantage à mon avis du sens de grazers.

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grignoter/(enfants) grignoteurs


Explanation:
Je crois que "grignoter" reste le meilleur terme; l'article (le texte) annonce tout simplement l'idée que grignoter, contrairement à ce que l'on sait déjà, peut être bénéfique pour le développement de l'organisme. Manger en petites quantités et plus souvent est recommandé, le tout, c'est de faire le bon choix en matière d'aliments consommés (une pomme plutôt qu'un gâteau au chocolat, par ex.).
Les enfants sont des grignoteurs innés...

Oana Moisuc
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
broutage/?


Explanation:
Too many other connotations for brouter to be employed!
Broutage too maybe?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
butiner/butineur


Explanation:
"Butiner" me semble convenir: ce mot traduit bien l'idée de petites quantités de nourriture piochées ça et là au fil de la journée, tout en restant dans une imagerie positive (fleurs, nature, énergie puisée par l'abeille pour mener à bien son "travail", ...)
Qu'en dites-vous?

Cinizz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SNAKER ! ( A la mode mesdames cf. lien ;0)


Explanation:
Snaker c'est donc prend un encas, un snack sans connotation négative!
ELLE le recommande mesdames!!!:)

http://www.elle.frle /elle/minceur/dossiers-minceur/snacker-sans-danger/snacker-sans-danger/(gid)/554039

memonic
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench