KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

Allows for increased concentration

French translation: favorise la concentration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Allows for increased concentration
French translation:favorise la concentration
Entered by: memonic

01:25 Feb 19, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Nutrition / substances actives
English term or phrase: Allows for increased concentration
Talking about the effects of Caffeine
Positives: * Promotes blood circulation
* {Allows for increased concentration}
* Body’s nervous system sends and receives messages more
quickly (faster reflexes)

I am thinking about: "Augmente la concentation" but I don't know if this is the matter here

Thanks for your time!
memonic
Mexico
favorise la concentration
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/b4ogc9
Selected response from:

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Grading comment
Well I think we have a winner here.
I found my way already but anyway, you have been the only one to answer my clarification request...
Thanks jlsjr !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5favorise la concentrationJean-Louis S.
5 +3augmente la capacité de concentration
Oana Moisuc
4 +3permet de mieux se concentrer / fixer son attention
Drmanu49
3permet une plus grande / meilleure concentration
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allows for increased concentration
permet de mieux se concentrer / fixer son attention


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
5 mins
  -> Thank you Lionel.

agree  MultiPro: favorise une concentration accrue
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: OK w/Multi.... "flows" better
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jean-Jacques.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
allows for increased concentration
favorise la concentration


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/b4ogc9

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Well I think we have a winner here.
I found my way already but anyway, you have been the only one to answer my clarification request...
Thanks jlsjr !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MultiPro: Désolée, mais j'ai déjà proposé cette solution il y a 3 heures, en accord avec Drmanu...
3 mins
  -> Merci, Multipro. Désolé, je n'avais pas lu les commentaires. Ce n'est cependant pas ce que vous avez proposé.

agree  Diane de Cicco: C'est le plus élégant. L'adjectif "accrue" n'est pas nécessaire. Il est implicite dans "favorise"
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Diane!

agree  SJLD
6 hrs
  -> Merci, SJLD!

agree  Arusha Topazzini
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Arusha!

agree  Miranda Joubioux
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci, Miranda!

agree  GILOU
1 day9 hrs
  -> Merci, Gilles!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
allows for increased concentration
augmente la capacité de concentration


Explanation:
Une autre option...

Oana Moisuc
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FBrisson
41 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  MICHELS
53 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
1 hr
  -> Merci !

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
allows for increased concentration
permet une plus grande / meilleure concentration


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench