KudoZ home » English to French » Nutrition

FCC/mg - CMU/mg

French translation: (unités) FCC/mg - unités de caillage du lait/mg


15:14 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: FCC/mg - CMU/mg
Dans un document portant sur la description des aliments incluant dans un mélange à rendement ORAC élevé :

Enzyme Blend..............100mg
Protease 5,000 FCC/mg....100 mg
Amylase 10,000 FCC/mg......44mg
Bromelain 1,000 MCU/gm.....10mg
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:(unités) FCC/mg - unités de caillage du lait/mg
Explanation:

PDF] IMPORTANCE DES ENZYMES
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Protéase (I) 13 500 UHT Protéase (II) 3 000 UHT Protéase résistante à ... Les unités du Food Chemical Codex (FCC) constituent le standard américain pour les ...
www.celltech.com/resources/ specsheets/pdf/french/E-12_spcst_FR.pdf

Isolat collagene
... Caractéristiques : Produit standardisé à 25,000 NFPU/mg ou 400 MCU/g ( Milk clotting
units ). ... Seligman B. Bromelain : An anti-inflammatory agent. ...
maisonradical.ca/Biovie/isolat_collagene.htm - 83k - Résultat complémentaire -
rodução Industrial de Bromolaina a Partir de Restos de Ananás
... extraida de diferentes variedades de ananás (MCU significa Milk Clotting Units)
actividade (MCU/g) variedade verde ... possibilites d'extraction de bromeline.). ...
paginas.fe.up.pt/ctqaawww/jm/bromo.htm - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bromelain - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Ananas sativus , Ananase®, bromeline (pleural), Bromelainum, Bromeliaceae (family) ,
Bromelin ... be standardized to milk clotting units (MCU), gelatin digesting ...
allnutritionals.com/natural-products/bromelain.shtml - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Global Information Hub for Integrated Medicine - [ Traduire cette page ]
... One GDU (Gelatin Dissolving Unit) is equivalent to 1.5 MCU (Milk Clotting ... blind study:
tetracycline-HCl as a monosubstance versus tetracycline and bromeline. ...
content.nhiondemand.com/moh/media/ getMono.asp?objID=100182&ctype=ds&mtyp=1 - 80k - Résultat complémentaire
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MCU = milk clotting unitStephanie Huss
4(unités) FCC/mg - unités de caillage du lait/mg
Francis MARC
3fcc/mg - cmu/mg
Elodie Rousseau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fcc/mg - cmu/mg
MCU = milk clotting unit


Explanation:
Each 750 mg capsule contains pure Bromelain (2400 gdu/gm). Bromelain is also measured in mcu/gm and the normal conversion is 1 gdu = 1.5 mcu. Therefore, each capsule contains 1800 gdu or 2700 mcu. (mcu is "milk clotting unit", gdu is "gelatin digestive unit")
http://www.bayho.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Produ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-16 15:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FCC = food chemicals codex unit
ENZECO® PURIFIED PAPAIN
Derived from papaya. Available in concentrations denoted in Milk Clot units (MCU/mg), Tyrosine units (TU/mg), Food Chemicals Codex units, (FCC/mg), the FCC method uses the new \"H\" standard. (from 2000 to 50,000 FCC units/mg. available).
http://www.enzymedevelopment.com/html/applications/diet.html

apparemment

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
1 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fcc/mg - cmu/mg
fcc/mg - cmu/mg


Explanation:

à utiliser tel quel, je pense

FCC = Food Chemicals Codex

Broméline - Réseau Proteus
... Par exemple, un produit contenant 500 mg de broméline et affichant 2 000
MCU/g devrait avoir un degré d'activité de 1 000 MCU. ...


    www.ipfsaph.org/cds_upload%5Ckopool_ data%5Ccodex_0%5Cfr_cxg_010f.pdf
    www.reseauproteus.net/fr/Solutions/ PlantesSupplements/Fiche.aspx?doc=bromeline_ps
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fcc/mg - cmu/mg
(unités) FCC/mg - unités de caillage du lait/mg


Explanation:

PDF] IMPORTANCE DES ENZYMES
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Protéase (I) 13 500 UHT Protéase (II) 3 000 UHT Protéase résistante à ... Les unités du Food Chemical Codex (FCC) constituent le standard américain pour les ...
www.celltech.com/resources/ specsheets/pdf/french/E-12_spcst_FR.pdf

Isolat collagene
... Caractéristiques : Produit standardisé à 25,000 NFPU/mg ou 400 MCU/g ( Milk clotting
units ). ... Seligman B. Bromelain : An anti-inflammatory agent. ...
maisonradical.ca/Biovie/isolat_collagene.htm - 83k - Résultat complémentaire -
rodução Industrial de Bromolaina a Partir de Restos de Ananás
... extraida de diferentes variedades de ananás (MCU significa Milk Clotting Units)
actividade (MCU/g) variedade verde ... possibilites d'extraction de bromeline.). ...
paginas.fe.up.pt/ctqaawww/jm/bromo.htm - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

Bromelain - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Ananas sativus , Ananase®, bromeline (pleural), Bromelainum, Bromeliaceae (family) ,
Bromelin ... be standardized to milk clotting units (MCU), gelatin digesting ...
allnutritionals.com/natural-products/bromelain.shtml - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Global Information Hub for Integrated Medicine - [ Traduire cette page ]
... One GDU (Gelatin Dissolving Unit) is equivalent to 1.5 MCU (Milk Clotting ... blind study:
tetracycline-HCl as a monosubstance versus tetracycline and bromeline. ...
content.nhiondemand.com/moh/media/ getMono.asp?objID=100182&ctype=ds&mtyp=1 - 80k - Résultat complémentaire


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8