KudoZ home » English to French » Other

One componant primer

French translation: Apprêt monocomposant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:One componant primer
French translation:Apprêt monocomposant
Entered by: KAREN RIGGIO

18:30 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: One componant primer
one componant primer used to enhanced the adhesion of Tremco Silicone sealants to non-porous surfaces such as stell, galvanized steel, anodized and milled aluminium, wood, copper and plastics.
KAREN RIGGIO
France
Apprêt monocomposant
Explanation:
Apprêt monocomposant isolant et garnissant à séchage rapide. Cet apprêt de
grande qualité en fait le produit idéal pour de petites retouches sans ...
www.centrale-du-carrossier.fr/ France/Ouverture/Appret1.html - 46k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Apprêt monocomposant
GILOU
4composite monocouche
MOS_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one componant primer
Apprêt monocomposant


Explanation:
Apprêt monocomposant isolant et garnissant à séchage rapide. Cet apprêt de
grande qualité en fait le produit idéal pour de petites retouches sans ...
www.centrale-du-carrossier.fr/ France/Ouverture/Appret1.html - 46k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
merci ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
40 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one componant primer
composite monocouche


Explanation:
si j´ai bien compris, il s´agit d´une espèce d´adhésif qui s´utilise sur surfaces très lisses, pour soutenir l´adhésion des joints etc. Beaucoup de liens sur Google.

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4