KudoZ home » English to French » Other

do almost anything short of

French translation: v.s.


07:03 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: do almost anything short of
the lender who is owed money can do almost anything short of holding a gun to the borrower’s head.
laurahuang
French translation:v.s.
Explanation:
... peut pratiquement tout faire, sauf pointer une arme à la tete du débiteur.
Selected response from:

Monique Laville
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2v.s.
Monique Laville
4 +1peut tout faire excepté
Barbara Pani
4 +1peut faire presque tout sauf
Fanny Thuiller
4a quasi tous les droits sinon.....xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peut faire presque tout sauf


Explanation:
peut faire presque n'importe quoi sauf...
peut faire pratiquement tout ce qu'il veut sauf...

Fanny Thuiller
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
9 hrs
  -> MERCI !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peut tout faire excepté


Explanation:
ou "sauf/hormis"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 07:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oui, j\'ai oublié le \"presque\"

Barbara Pani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v.s.


Explanation:
... peut pratiquement tout faire, sauf pointer une arme à la tete du débiteur.

Monique Laville
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
27 mins

agree  1045
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a quasi tous les droits sinon.....


Explanation:
celui a qui on doit de l'argent a quasi tous les droits sinon pointer un pistolet.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309