KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to trend

French translation: donner/indiquer/montrer la tendance


21:14 May 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: to trend
From the operator station (level 2) it shall be possible to perform for each individual group the following standardized control functions:
Start
Stop ....
It shall be possible to ***trend*** the group status history (as integer value).

classer ??

Même domaine que les précédents (et c'est pas fini... vivement que j'en vois la fin !!!)

MERCI A TOUS ! Vous m'aidez beaucoup !
eirinn
France
French translation:donner/indiquer/montrer la tendance
Explanation:
Classer could be OK. It does not say for what purpose though. So it might say : On pourra montrer la tendance de l'état du groupe dans le temps (en valeurs entières).
Selected response from:

Maurice Thibaux
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour suivre la tendance. J'aimais bien aussi la courbe de Conor :o)
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7d'effectuer une analyse historique de tendanceJH Trads
3généraliser
alx
3donner/indiquer/montrer la tendance
Maurice Thibaux
3observer la courbe de
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
d'effectuer une analyse historique de tendance


Explanation:
il me semble

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Laigo: analyser la tendance
2 mins
  -> merci Christine :-)

agree  Maurice Thibaux: sounds good
1 hr
  -> merci Maurice !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

agree  Diana Salama
8 hrs

agree  Francine Alloncle
8 hrs

agree  Graham macLachlan: it's not quite as snappy as "trend" though...
10 hrs

agree  Alexandre Laval
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donner/indiquer/montrer la tendance


Explanation:
Classer could be OK. It does not say for what purpose though. So it might say : On pourra montrer la tendance de l'état du groupe dans le temps (en valeurs entières).


Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour suivre la tendance. J'aimais bien aussi la courbe de Conor :o)
Merci à tous !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observer la courbe de


Explanation:
Trend > tendance > visually means courbe (ie up or down), general patterns

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
généraliser


Explanation:
faire une généralité des particulités récurrentes

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12