KudoZ home » English to French » Other

dry well shot material

French translation: matériau sec s'injectant /passant facilement


05:06 May 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: dry well shot material
Des idées ?
Dans un paragpraphe concernant une trémie, "dry well shot material" étant mis en parallèle avec "sticky material".

Merci !
eirinn
France
French translation:matériau sec s'injectant /passant facilement
Explanation:
ne colle pas au passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-22 06:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"matière\" suivant le contexte
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3grenaille sèche
Maurice Thibaux
3matériau sec s'injectant /passant facilement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matériau sec s'injectant /passant facilement


Explanation:
ne colle pas au passage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-22 06:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou \"matière\" suivant le contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Merci.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grenaille sèche


Explanation:
I wonder if this does not mean: dry well... shot material, as in grenaille such as is found in dry wells. I am thinking of shot-drilling for inst.: forage à la grenaille and about dry wall: mur en pierres sèches. Grenaille would be smaller in size than gravier.

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8