KudoZ home » English to French » Other

drawn from and drawn in collaboration

French translation: est composé de et in collaboration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawn from and drawn in collaboration
French translation:est composé de et in collaboration
Entered by: Simon Charass

20:53 Jun 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: drawn from and drawn in collaboration
Bonsoir,

Je ne suis pas sûre du sens de "drawn from" et de "drawn in collaboration" dans la phrase suivante:
"This Board is drawn from or in collaboration with national YY societies and meets twice a year, once in ZZZ and once in XXX"

Par avance merci pour vos propositions !
V. H.
est composé de et in collaboration
Explanation:
Le Conseil d’administration est composé de et in collaboration avec les sociétés nationales et …
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1est composé de et in collaboration
Simon Charass
3 +1Les membres du conseil sont choisis parmi des sociétés nationales ou avec leur accordxxxPFB


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les membres du conseil sont choisis parmi des sociétés nationales ou avec leur accord


Explanation:
'in collaboration with' indiquerait que les sociétés en question participent au choix

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
20 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
est composé de et in collaboration


Explanation:
Le Conseil d’administration est composé de et in collaboration avec les sociétés nationales et …

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> Merci.