KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Brushed Nickel and Black Baffle trim

French translation: garniture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brushed Nickel and Black Baffle trim
French translation:garniture
Entered by: Vamoura

00:39 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Brushed Nickel and Black Baffle trim
description d'un plafonnier, j'avais pensé à :
Déflecteur Noir en Nickel Brossé , mais je ne retrouve pas le sens de *trim*. autre suggestions??
Vamoura
Canada
garniture
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4garniture
GILOU
3voir photoDr Sue Levy
3phraseGhyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brushed nickel and black baffle trim
phrase


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il s'agit des pièces/parties qui constituent les attaches/support qui maintiennent l'ensemble

Mais franchement ça demande confirmation.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garniture


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
Merci !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brushed nickel and black baffle trim
voir photo


Explanation:
http://www.seagulllighting.com/Ambiance®-Lighting-1226-15.ht...

Ici il s'agit d'un spot à encastrer. Si c'est ça, c'est alors le réflecteur (et non pas déflecteur) qui est noir, et le reste est en nickel brossé. En tout cas, le mot "trim" suggère, comme dit Gilles, une garniture, une petite partie (décorative) de l'objet.

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37