KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Head shake

French translation: agiter la tête


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head shake
French translation:agiter la tête
Entered by: DocteurPC

11:05 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / massage
English term or phrase: Head shake
Dans un document décrivant des techniques de massage :

Head shake, pressure

‘Head shake’ loosens the scalp and stimulates a good blood and nutrient flow to the roots of the hair. It also strengthens the root system, which can help in cases of hair loss. As you get used to this technique you can work more vigorously. Head shake is very effective as self-treatment.
Pressure is a very still technique, useful for toning any low energy areas in the meridians in the head, which can help your whole body and mind to achieve good health and well-being.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
nfg
Explanation:
As you can see in this link, the head shake starts much lower than the scalp (though it finishes there)
in fact, I believe this is what physio or chiropractors use where the movement starts from the base of the next and continue to the scalp - the meridians follow practically (if you believe in meridians, of course) the spinal column from neck to scalp

http://www.audiologyonline.com/askexpert/display_question.as...
T
he head shake test is an active movement test, that is, the patient moves their head on their own. Start with the patient looking straight ahead and observe if there is any spontaneous nystagmus. This can be done with the patient wearing Frenzel lenses, hooked up to an electrode based ENG, or while wearing the video goggles of an infra-red VNG system. Then the patient is asked to shake their head as vigorously as they can from side-to-side, as in saying ''no'' for 20 seconds. If nystagmus is observed after the cessation of the head shaking, and there was no spontaneous nystagmus observed in the pre-head shake condition, an otherwise compensated peripheral lesion has become evident.
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1massage du cuir chevelu
Francis MARC
3nfg
DocteurPC


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head shake
massage du cuir chevelu


Explanation:
Beauté des cheveux - La santé de vos cheveux au bout des doigts ...Le massage du cuir chevelu est une action bénéfique pour l'équilibre de vos ... Massage du cuir chevelu Nourrir les cellules capillaires : Lorsque le cuir ...
www.doctissimo.fr/html/forme/ cheveux/soins/cheveux_massage_hommes.htm - 49k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.doctissimo.fr ]


BelleMag présente tout sur les cheveux - le massage du cuir chevelumassage du cuir chevelu, tout sur les cheveux - gestes essentiels, produits, comment les utiliser, conseils sur la coupe, les différents types de cheveux ...
www.saveurs.sympatico.ca/belle/tete/massage.htm - 7k -



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
50 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr

disagree  DocteurPC: désolée, mais ce n'est pas la même chose
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head shake
nfg


Explanation:
As you can see in this link, the head shake starts much lower than the scalp (though it finishes there)
in fact, I believe this is what physio or chiropractors use where the movement starts from the base of the next and continue to the scalp - the meridians follow practically (if you believe in meridians, of course) the spinal column from neck to scalp

http://www.audiologyonline.com/askexpert/display_question.as...
T
he head shake test is an active movement test, that is, the patient moves their head on their own. Start with the patient looking straight ahead and observe if there is any spontaneous nystagmus. This can be done with the patient wearing Frenzel lenses, hooked up to an electrode based ENG, or while wearing the video goggles of an infra-red VNG system. Then the patient is asked to shake their head as vigorously as they can from side-to-side, as in saying ''no'' for 20 seconds. If nystagmus is observed after the cessation of the head shaking, and there was no spontaneous nystagmus observed in the pre-head shake condition, an otherwise compensated peripheral lesion has become evident.


DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47